f v

Concerts

As a member of the Society you are able to enjoy discounts on some of these concerts.
Members also benefit from a regular newsletter and social events.

JOIN HERE



Wednesday 7 April 2016, 7.30pm
Francoise-Green Piano Duo
St Johns, Smith Square, London

Mahler Symphony No. 6 arr. Zemlinsky (for 4-hands)

Tuesday 16 April 2016, 7.00pm
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Royal Festival Hall, London

Mahler Symphony No. 2 ‘The Resurrection’
with Vladimir Jurowski
Adriana Kucerová - Soprano
Sarah Connolly - Mezzo-soprano
Philharmonia Chorus

Saturday 23 April 2016, 7.30pm
The Whitehall Orchestra
St Sepulchre's, Holborn Viaduct EC1

Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
with Michael Nebe
Anna Harvey
Blake Askew

Wednesday 27 April 2016, 8.00pm
The Mahler Players
Macphail Centre, Ullapool

Mahler 'Das Lied von der Erde' arr. Cortese
with Tomas Leakey
Karina Lucas - Mezzo-soprano
Luke Sinclair - Tenor

Friday 29 April 2016, 8.00pm
The Mahler Players
Universal Hall, Findhorn Foundation, Findhorn

Mahler 'Das Lied von der Erde' arr. Cortese
with Tomas Leakey
Karina Lucas - Mezzo-soprano
Luke Sinclair - Tenor

Saturday 30 April 2016, 8.00pm
The Mahler Players
Eden Court Theatre, Inverness

Mahler 'Das Lied von der Erde' arr. Cortese
with Tomas Leakey
Karina Lucas - Mezzo-soprano
Luke Sinclair - Tenor

Sunday 8 May 2016, 2.30pm
Crosby Symphony Orchestra & Chorus

Liverpool Philharmonic Hall
with Ian Crawford
Barbara Ruszics, soprano
Stephanie Guidera, mezzo-soprano

Saturday 14 May 2016, 7.30pm
City of Cambridge Symphony Orchestra
West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge

Mahler Symphony No. 5
with Robert Hodge

Saturday 14 May 2016, 7.30pm
BBC Philharmonic
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Mahler Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'
with Vassily Sinaisky
Olena Tokar, soprano
Jennifer Johnston, mezzo-soprano
City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Chorus

Thursday 19 May 2016, 7.30pm
London Symphony Orchestra
Barbican Hall, London

Mahler Symphony No. 6
with Sir Anthony Pappano

Thursday 19 May 2016, 7.30pm
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Grand Hall, Candleriggs, Glasgow
Mahler Symphony No. 1
with Donald Runnicles

Saturday 21 May 2016, 8.00pm
Norwich Philharmonic Orchestra
Norfolk Showground Arena, Norwich

Mahler Symphony No. 8  'Symphony of a Thousand'
with Matthew Andrews
Kirstan Sharpin - Soprano
Katherine Broderick -Soprano
Catherine May - Soprano
Anne Marie Gibbons - Mezzo-soprano
Anna Burford - Mezzo-soprano
Peter Wedd - Tenor
James Harrison - Baritone
Richard Wiegold - Bass
Academy of St Thomas
Norwich Philharmonic Chorus
Norfolk & Norwich Festival Chorus
King's Lynn Festival Chorus
Norwich Cathedral Choir
Sheringham and Cromer Choral Society

Saturday 21 May 2016,
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool
Mahler Das Klagende Lied (revised version)
with Vasily Petrenko
Olga Mykytenko, soprano
Alexey Kosarev, tenor

Saturday 4 June 2016, 7.30pm
Orchestra of Opera North
Leeds Town Hall

Mahler Symphony No. 8 'Symphony of a Thousand'
with David Hill
Soloists
Leeds Festival Chorus
Leeds Philharmonic Chorus
Bradford Youth Choir

Sunday 5 June 2016, 7.00pm
London Symphony Orchestra
Barbican Hall, London

Mahler Symphony No. 2 'Resurrection'
with Daniel Harding
Miah Persson - Soprano
Anna Larsson - Alto
London Symphony Chorus

Thursday 16 June 2016, 7.30pm
BBC National Orchestra of Wales
Brangwyn Hall, Swansea

Mahler Symphony No. 1
with with Thomas Søndergård

Friday 17 June 2016, 7.30pm
BBC National Orchestra of Wales

St David’s Hall, Cardiff
Mahler Symphony No. 1
with Thomas Søndergård

Sunday 3 July 2016, 7.30pm
Wrexham Symphony Orchestra
William Aston Hall, Glyndwr University in Wrexham

Mahler Symphony No. 5
with Richard Howarth

Friday 8 July 2016 7.30pm
Chethams Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
Mahler Symphony No. 1
with Ilyich Rivas

PROM 18
Friday 29 July, 7.00pm
London Symphony Orchestra
Mahler Symphony No. 3
with Bernard Haitink
Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano
Eltham College Boys Choir
London Symphony Orchestra (Women’s Voices)

PROM 32
Monday 8 August, 7.30pm
Philharmonia Orchestra
Mahler Symphony No. 1
with Esa-Pekka Salonen

PROM 39
Sunday 14 August, 7.30pm
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Mahler Symphony No. 5
with Sakari Oramo

PROM 41
Tuesday 16 August, 7.00pm
Hallé Orchestra
Mahler ‘Das Lied von der Erde’
with Sir Mark Elder
Alice Coote, mezzo-soprano
Gregory Kunde, tenor

PROM 46
Saturday 20 August, 7.30pm
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Mahler Ruckert-Lieder
with Ilan Volkov

PROM 64
Friday 2 September, 7.00pm
Berlin Phlharmonic
Mahler Symphony No. 7
with Sir Simon Rattle

 PROM 60
Tuesday 30 August
Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
(works by Bach and Bruckner)

 

Monday 19 August 2016, 7.30pm
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

Usher Hall, Edinburgh
Mahler Symphony No. 9
with Daniel Harding

Thursday 25 August 2016, 7.30pm
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Usher Hall, Edinburgh
Mahler Symphony No. 10
with Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Sunday 25 September 2016, 7.00pm
London Symphony Orchestra
Barbican Hall, London
Mahler Symphony No. 4
with Daniel Harding

Wednesday 12 October 2016, 7.30pm
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall
Mahler Symphony No. 4
with Vladimir Jurowski

Sunday 16 October 2016, 7.30pm
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
with Christoph von Dohananyi
Robert Dean Smith - Tenor
Mattias Goerne - Baritone

Thursday 3 November 2016, 7.30pm
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Grand Hall, Candleriggs, Glasgow
Mahler Symphony No. 4
with Donald Runnicles
Carolyn Sampson, soprano

Friday 4 November 2016, 7.30pm
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

His Majesty’s Theatre, Aberdeen
Mahler Symphony No. 4
with Donald Runnicles
Carolyn Sampson, soprano

Sunday 6 November 2016, 3.00pm
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Usher Hall, Edinburgh
Mahler Symphony No. 4
with Donald Runnicles
Carolyn Sampson, soprano

Thursday 15 November 2016, 2.00pm
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Grand Halls, Candleriggs, Glasgow
Mahler ‘What the Wild Flowers Tell me’ (arr. Benjamin Britten)
with Alpesh Chauhan

Thursday 19 January 2017, 7.30pm
London Symphony Orchestra
Barbican Hall
Mahler Symphony No. 6
with Sir Simon Rattle

Monday 6 March 2017, 7.30pm
NHK Symphony Orchestra Tokyo
Royal Festival Hall
Mahler Symphony No. 6
with Paavo Järvi

Thursday 30 March 2017, 7.30pm
London Symphony Orchestra
Barbican Hall
Mahler Symphony No. 1 (‘Titan’)
with Franҫois-Xavier Roth

Thursday 6 April 2017, 7.30pm
London Symphony Orchestra
Barbican Hall
Mahler Symphony No. 7
with Gianandrea Noseda

Saturday 8 April 2017, 7.30pm
London Philharmonic Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall
Mahler 8 'Symphony of a Thousand'
with Vladimir Jurowski
Melanie Diener - Soprano
Anne Schwanewilms - Soprano
Sofia Fomina - Soprano
Sarah Connolly - Mezzo-Soprano
Anna Larsson - Mezzo-Soprano
Torsten Kerl - Tenor
Matthias Goerne - Baritone
Matthew Rose - Bass
London Philharmonic Choir
Tiffin Boys Choir

Sunday 7 May 2017, 7.30pm
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall
Mahler Symphony No. 6
with Esa Pekka Salonen

Thursday 18 May 2017, 7.30pm
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Grand Halls, Candleriggs, Glasgow
Mahler Symphony No. 7
with Thomas Dausgaard

Sunday 21 May 2017, 3.00pm
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra

Usher Hall, Edinburgh
Mahler Symphony No. 7
with Thomas Dausgaard

Tuesday 23 May 2017, 7.30pm
London Symphony Orchestra
Barbican Hall
Mahler Symphony No. 9
with Bernard Haitink

Thursday 1 June 2017, 7.30pm
Philharmonia Orchestra
Royal Festival Hall
Mahler Symphony No. 1
with Gustavo Gimeno

Sunday 25 June 2017, 7,00pm
London Symphony Orchestra
Barbican Hall
Mahler Symphony No. 3
with Daniel Harding
Anna Larsson - Alto
London Symphony Chorus

Return to top of the page